Mounds View High School

Boys Swim & Dive

 

Press Release

December 18, 2016

 

Mustangs Open Season with Win Over Roseville

Mustangs Post Some Fast Early Season Times

 

The Mounds View Mustangs swim & dive team opened their Suburban East Conference (SEC) dual meet season when they traveled to Roseville on Thursday, December 15.  The Mustangs won 10 of 12 events on the evening program on their way to a convincing 122-63 win over the Raiders.  Freshman Will Quackenbush was a double winner for the locals, taking home first place in both the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle. Other event winners for the Mustangs were senior co-captain Albert Pan (100-yard backstroke), junior co-captain Quinn Doan (100-yard butterfly), and sophomores Josh Bowman (diving), Ian Boyles (50-yard freestyle) and Jared Martini (100-yard freestyle).  The locals also won all three relay events.

The Mustangs jumped out to a 10-4 lead with a 1-3 finish in the 200-yard medley relay.  The Mustang quartet of Martini, sophomore Will Goldman, Doan and Boyles touched the wall first in 1:46.18. The third place unit was eighth grader Sam Magnuson, junior Derek Chen, junior Eric Pham, and sophomore Jaymes Andrews, who finished in 1:51.33.  Quackenbush easily won the 200 Free with a nice swim of 1:51.33.  Albert Pan was second in 1:57.43, while junior Atakan Yurttas was fifth in 2:09.54.  The Mustangs finished 2-3-4 in the 200–yard individual medley. Freshman Isaac Pan claimed second in 2:03.36.  Senior co-captain Noah Vranyes was third in 2:15.61, and Martini was right behind in fourth in 2:15.76.  Boyles won the 50 Free in a quick 23.63.  Goldman was third in 24.63, while junior Jason Lou touched the wall in 24.89 to claim fourth. At this point in the meet, the Mustangs enjoyed a comfortable 20 point lead at 41-21.

The Mustangs had a 1-4 finish in the diving well to extend their lead to 49-28.  Bowman picked up his first win of the season with 169.45 points on the one-meter board.  Sophomore Tad Tomczyk tallied 155.20 points to claim fourth.  Doan easily won the 100 Fly with a solid 55.45 swim.  Sophomore Max Jytyla was second in 1:01.99 and Yurttas was fourth in 1:05.50.  In the 100 Free, Martini touched out Boyles at the wall to claim first in 52.36.  Boyles touched in 53.29, while junior Thomas Wilkowske was fifth in 56.02.  Quackenbush picked up his second win with a 5:01.64 clocking in the 500 Free.  Isaac Pan was second in 5:21.68 and Lou was fourth in 5:31.60.  The Mustangs now led the meet by a score of 84-41.

The Mustangs clinched the meet in the 200-yard freestyle relay.  The quartet of Martini, Goldman, Isaac Pan and Quackenbush claimed first in 1:34.78.  The team of Doan, Jytyla, Wilkowske and Lou took third place in 1:42.82.  The Mustangs swept the 100 Back with Albert Pan winning in 1:01.11.  Vranyes was second in 1:04.05, while sophomore Coby Lessard was third in 1:04.48.   Doan swam to a 1:06.68 to take second in the 100 Breast, while Goldman was fifth in 1:10.82.  In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the unit comprised of the Pan brothers, Boyles and Quackenbush claimed first in 3:32.08. The team of Wilkowske, Yurttas, Vranyes and Lou finished third in 3:49.65.

In junior varsity competition, the Mustangs easily prevailed over the Raiders.  Individual event winners for the Mustangs were junior David Severson (200 & 500 Free), sophomore Nate Fatkhiyez (200 IM), Wilkowske (50 Free), Lessard (100 Fly), junior Derek Chen (100 Free), and junior Alex Li (100 Breast).

 

 

Mustangs Swim to Second Place at Bengal Invitational

Mustangs Post More Fast Early Season Times

 

The Mounds View Mustangs swim & dive team traveled to Northdale Middle School in Coon Rapids on Saturday, December 17 to compete in the Blaine Bengal Invitational meet.  Behind some very good early season swims, the Mustangs tallied 427 points to finish second among the seven team field.  Suburban East Conference (SEC) rival Stillwater won the meet with a score of 575 points.  The meet format awarded points to the top 16 finishers in each event. Freshman Will Quackenbush had another outstanding performance for the Mustangs and took home first place in both the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle.

In the opening 200-yard medley relay, the Mustang quartet of sophomores Jared Martini, Will Goldman, and Ian Boyles, along with junior co-captain Quinn Doan finished second in 1:44.49.  The second unit comprised of sophomores Coby Lessard, Nate Fatkhiyev and Max Jytyla, and senior co-captain Noah Vranyes swam to a 1:54.27 to finish twelfth.  The team of eighth grader Sam Magnuson, juniors Derek Chen and Eric Pham, and sophomore Jaymes Andrews was fifteenth in 2:01.35.  Quackenbush picked up the first of his two gold medals with a nice 1:50.08 finish in the 200-yard freestyle.  Senior co-captain Albert Pan was fourth in 1:56.94, while junior Jason Lou was tenth in 1:59.83. 

In the 200–yard individual medley, freshman Isaac Pan claimed fourth with a swim of 2:03.40. Martini was tenth in 2:13.13 and Vranyes was fourteenth in 2:18.50.  Boyles touched the wall fourth in 23.31 in the 50-yard freestyle, with Goldman fourteenth in 24.58.  In the diving well, sophomores Tad Tomczyk and Josh Bowman finished sixth and seventh with 247.85 and 243.60 points, respectively, on the one-meter board.

Doan had a nice swim of 54.76 in the 100-yard butterfly to claim second place.  Jytyla was eleventh in 1:00.71.  Four Mustangs scored in the 100-yard freestyle.  Martini led the way with a third place finish in 52.12. Boyles was right behind in fourth in 52.35.  Lou (53.24) and junior Thomas Wilkowske (56.29) were seventh and twelfth, respectively. Quackenbush had another very nice swim of 5:00.98 to win the 500-yard freestyle by four seconds. Isaac Pan was fifth in 5:19.10, Fatkhiyev was fifteenth in 5:56.46, and junior David Severson was sixteenth in 5:56.69. 

The Mustangs finished 3-4 in the 200-yard freestyle relay. The unit of Martini, Goldman, Isaac Pan and Quackenbush touched in 1:34.11 to claim third.  The quartet of Doan, junior Kyle Peterson, Wilkowske and Lou were fourth in 1:37.11. Jytyla, Andrews, Chen and Pham combined to finish sixteenth in 1:46.85.  Albert Pan was the top finisher for the Mustangs in the 100-yard backstroke.  He touched the wall in 1:01.25 to claim eighth place.  Lessard was tenth in 1:03.87, while Vranyes was fifteenth in 1:06.28. 

Doan finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a solid swim of 1:05.70.  Goldman (1:08.12) and Jytyla (1:12.49) were seventh and sixteenth, respectively.  In the final 400-yard freestyle relay, the Mustangs top unit of Boyles, Isaac Pan, Albert Pan, and Quackenbush finished second in 3:29.97.  The quartet of Lou, Wilkowske, Lessard and Vranyes was eighth in 3:42.32.  Fatkhiyev, Severson, Andrews, and Chen combined to finish in 4:05.43 and claim fifteenth place.

The Mustangs resume their dual meet schedule when they travel to White Bear Lake to take on the Bears at 6:00 pm on Tuesday, December 20 at the WBL YMCA.  Diving competition will held during the swim meet.

Team Scores

Stillwater           575

Mustangs         427

Andover            282

Centennial         277

Irondale             213

Blaine               208

Anoka               168

Champlin Park     76

Coon Rapids       71

 

Media Relations Contact:

Dave Stacy

763-755-5505 (home)

612-366-2155 (mobile)

dwstacy@centurylink.net