Mounds View High School

Boys Swim & Dive

 

Press Release

December 12, 2016

 

Mustangs Boys’ Swim & Dive 2016-2017 Season Preview

Young Mustangs Poised to Improve Over 2015-2016

 

The 2015-2016 Mustangs took a big step forward in competitiveness and finished the season with a dual meet record of 4-4 and a fourth place finish in the Suburban East Conference (SEC).  They finished second at True Team Sections and went on to finish second at MSHSL Sections and qualify two relay teams for the State meet.  This season, the Mustangs return 23 letter winners and four All-Conference performers, but will need to work hard in order to continue to move up in the SEC standings and improve on last year’s post-season performance.  The Mustangs graduated only four seniors from last year’s squad and several solid performers return with another year of experience to build upon.  But, this year’s team is still young, with only four seniors on the roster and almost two-thirds of the squad made up of sophomores and juniors.  This means a lot of healthy competition for varsity roles.

 

The 2016-2017 Mustangs will be led by their two senior co-captains, Albert Pan and Noah Vranyes.  Pan is a three-year letter winner, an All-Conference performer, and the top returnee in the mid-distance and distance freestyle and backstroke.  Vranyes is a two-year letter winner and is a top returnee in the individual medley and backstroke. Alan Wang, a three-year letter winner, returns to swim butterfly and breaststroke.  Newcomer Cameron Anderson rounds out the senior class.     

 

The juniors are led by co-captain Quinn Doan.  An All-Conference performer and three-year letter winner, Doan is the top returnee in the butterfly and breaststroke.   Other junior letter winners returning are Alex Li (butterfly & breaststroke), Jason Lou (mid-distance and distance freestyle & IM), Kyle Peterson (sprint freestyle), Eric Pham (butterfly), David Severson (mid-distance & distance freestyle), Thomas Wilkowske (sprint freestyle & backstroke), and Atakan Yurttas (butterfly).  Willkowske won the 100 Free and 100 Back at the JV Conference meet in 2015-2016 and could be ready for a breakout season.  Another returning junior who will be looking to earn a varsity spot is Derek Chen (freestyle).  Newcomer Anders Bandt rounds out the junior class.

 

The sophomores will be led Will Goldman, a top breaststroker who can also swim the IM and sprint freestyle events.  Jared Martini is another sophomore to watch.  He had a strong rookie season in 2015-2016, is a top returnee in the backstroke, and will also swim IM and freestyle events.  Other sophomore letter winners retuning are Jaymes Andrews (freestyle& backstroke), Ian Boyles (sprint freestyle), Max Jytyla (butterfly& breaststroke), and Coby Lessard (freestyle & backstroke).  Another returning sophomore who will be looking to earn a varsity spot is Nate Fatkhiyev (mid-distance & distance freestyle). He won the both the 200 & 500 Free at the JV Conference meet in 2015-2016 and will be working to break in to the varsity line-up.  

 

The returning freshmen will be led by Isaac Pan and Will Quackenbush.  Pan is a two-year letter winner and a top returnee in the IM, breaststroke, and mid-distance and distance freestyle events.  Quackenbush missed over half of the 2015-2016 due to injury, but came back strongly to have an outstanding season.  He made the All-Conference team and was voted Most Improved swimmer.  He is a two-year letter winner and is the Mustangs’ top returnee in the sprint freestyle events.  Max Wanstall also returns, while Ben Goldman and Ryan Lawrence join the freshman class as newcomers.

 

Returning eight graders are freestylers Leo Cui and Sam Magnuson.  New to the team are eighth grader James Freimuth and seventh graders Andrew Apel, Mathew Shen and Micah Vranyes.

In the diving well, coach fourth-year coach John Karpe welcomes back two second-year divers, both of whom lettered and showed great improvement in 2015-2016.  Sophomores Josh Bowman and Tad Tomcyzk should give the Mustangs some valuable points in dual meets.  Bowman was the Mustangs’ Most Improved diver in 2015-2016.

 

The Mustangs’ youth will present head coach Stephen Brauer another challenge this season.  Brauer enters his twelfth season as the Mustangs’ head mentor and has established himself as one of the top coaches in Minnesota. During his eleven-year tenure, his teams have compiled an impressive 61-27 (.69 winning percentage) dual meet record and have cracked the State’s “top ten” six times.  He has coached seven Minnesota state champions and ten All-American swimmers.  Once again, he will be assisted by Chris Yauch, also beginning his twelfth season on deck. 

 

Following last Thursday’s SEC Relay meet that kicked-off the season, Brauer commented, “I expect we will finish the season around where we did last season.  We will be much stronger as our younger swimmers become upperclassmen.  But the top teams in our conference were young as well and have been getting stronger also. As we get faster, we would like to get a few individuals to State, and try to get our relays under the state qualifying times.  With the talent in our section this year, I think that's what it will take.  I think we will have a very nice varsity lineup this season. We continue to build more team depth, which was a weakness a few years ago.” 

 

The Mustangs open their dual meet season when they visit Roseville on Thursday, December 15 at Parkview Middle School pool, beginning at 6:00 pm. Two days later, they will compete in the Blaine Bengal Invitational at the Northdale Middle School pool in Coon Rapids.  Diving begins at 9:00 am and swimming competition begins at 1:00 pm.

 

                    2016-2017 Mustangs’ Swim & Dive Schedule

12/8/2016

5:30p

Conference Relays #

Stillwater JHS

12/15/2016

6:00p

at Roseville

Parkview MS

12/17/2016

1:00p

at Bengal Invitational ##

Northdale MS

12/20/2016

6:00p

at White Bear Lake

WBL YMCA

1/5/2017

6:00p

at Park

Cottage Grove MS

1/10/2017

6:00p

Stillwater*

Chippewa MS

1/12/2017

6:00p

at East Ridge **

Woodbury MS

1/21/2017

TBA

True Team Sections

Stillwater JHS

1/26/2017

6:00p

Forest Lake*

Chippewa MS

1/28/2017

TBA

True Team State

U of M Aquatic Ctr

2/2/2017

6:00p

Cretin-Derham Hall*

Chippewa MS

2/9/2017

6:00p

Woodbury*

Chippewa MS

2/18/2017

10:00a

JV Conference Meet

Stillwater JHS

2/23/2017

5:30p

Section Prelims (Swim)

Stillwater JHS

2/24/2017

6:10p

Section Prelims (Dive)

Stillwater JHS

2/25/2017

5:30p

Section Finals

Stillwater JHS

3/2/2017

TBA

State Prelims (Dive)

U of M Aquatic Ctr

3/3/2017

TBA

State Prelims (Swim)

U of M Aquatic Ctr

3/4/2017

TBA

State Finals

U of M Aquatic Ctr

#   Diving competition at Cottage Grove MS @ 5:00 pm

## Diving competition at Northdale MS @ 9:00 am

*   Diving competition at Spring Lake Park HS @ 4:00 pm

**  Diving competition at Lake MS at 4:30 pm

Home swim meets are at Chippewa Middle School at 6:00 pm.

Follow the 2016-2017 Mustangs at www.mustangswimanddiveboys.org

Media Relations Contact:

Dave Stacy

763-755-5505 (home)

612-366-2155 (mobile)

dwstacy@centurylink.net